Phoenix Wrongful Death Lawyer
[…] • Prior Incidents or Complaints: Information about any prior incidents, complaints, or safety violations involving the responsible party or entity may help establish a pattern of negligence or misconduct.

Gathering the right types of evidence is crucial to building a strong and persuasive case.

What Are The Statutes of Limitations for Wrongful Death in Arizona?

In Arizona, the statute of limitations for filing a wrongful death claim is generally two years from the date of the individual’s death, according to A.R.S.§ 12-542:

“Except as provided in section 12-551 there shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

  1. For injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries, which action shall be considered as accruing at the death of the party injured.”

This means that legal action must be initiated within this time frame to preserve the right to seek compensation for wrongful death. There are limited exceptions to this law.

Contact Our Phoenix Wrongful Death Attorneys Today