Phoenix Wrongful Death Lawyer
[…] • Criminal Acts: Wrongful deaths can also result from criminal acts such as assault, homicide, or other violent crimes.

Who Can File for a Wrongful Death Claim?

In Arizona, the right to file a wrongful death claim is typically reserved for specific individuals who are closely related to the deceased person. The following parties may be eligible to file a wrongful death claim under Arizona Rev. Stat. § 12-612:

“A. An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife, child, parent or guardian, or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent’s estate.

  1. Either parent may maintain the action for the death of a child, and the guardian may maintain the action for the death of the guardian’s ward.”

The surviving spouse of the deceased person has the primary right to pursue a wrongful death claim. If there is no surviving spouse, the right goes to the deceased person’s children.