Nevada Labor Laws
[…] The law states: “All wages must be paid at least semi-monthly.” Late or inconsistent payments are violations and may entitle employees to damages, penalties, and attorney’s fees.

Employer-Provided Uniforms

Nevada protects workers from having to cover the cost of employer-required uniforms. According to NRS 608.165: “An employer shall not require an employee to pay for a uniform.” This includes specialized clothing, accessories, and protective equipment required for the job.

Protections Against Discrimination

Nevada prohibits discrimination under NRS 613.330, which states that employers may not discriminate based on:

  • Race
  • Color
  • Religion
  • Sex
  • Gender identity or expression
  • Sexual orientation
  • Age
  • Disability
  • National origin

The law states: “It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any person with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” When discrimination leads to unsafe working conditions or retaliation after reporting hazards, additional claims may arise.

Health Insurance Requirements