Nevada Premises Liability Laws
[…] “In any action to recover damages for death or injury to a person… the comparative negligence of the plaintiff shall not bar recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the parties against whom recovery is sought.”

If the injured party shares less than 51% of the fault, they may still recover damages, reduced in proportion to their fault. For example, if you are awarded $100,000 and found 30% to blame, you receive 70% or $70,000. 

Time Limit for Premises Liability Claims

NRS 11.190(4)(e) sets a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims, including premises liability cases. The law states “An action to recover damages for injuries to a person… caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” must be filed within two years from the date of the injury. Missing this deadline usually results in losing the right to pursue any compensation.

Special Rules for Government Properties