Nevada Premises Liability Laws
[…] Proving a Premises Liability Claim

To succeed in a premises liability case, an injured person must prove four elements:

  • The property owner owed a duty of care.
  • The property owner breached that duty.
  • The breach caused the injury.
  • The injured party suffered damages.

In Tucker v. Action Equipment and Scaffold Co., 951 P.2d 1027 (Nev. 1997), the cort emphasized that owners are not insurers of safety but must act reasonably to prevent harm.

Comparative Negligence in Premises Liability

Nevada applies modified comparative negligence to premises liability claims under NRS 41.141. The law states:

“In any action to recover damages for death or injury to a person… the comparative negligence of the plaintiff shall not bar recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the parties against whom recovery is sought.”

If the injured party shares less than 51% of the fault, they may still recover damages, reduced in proportion to their fault. For example, if you are awarded $100,000 and found 30% to blame, you receive 70% or $70,000.